Members

African States

Prudence Tangham Galega's picture
Ms. Prudence Tangham Galega

Vice-Chair from African States

Sebsebe Demissew Woodmatas's picture
Prof. Sebsebe Demissew Woodmatas

Bureau member from African States

Ms. Asia Mohamed

Alternate

Asia-Pacific States

Youngbae Suh's picture
Mr. Youngbae Suh

Vice-Chair from Asian-Pacific States

Vinod Bihari Mathur's picture
Dr. Vinod Bihari Mathur

Bureau member from Asian-Pacific States

Eastern European States

Rashad Allahverdiyev's picture
Mr. Rashad Allahverdiyev

Vice-Chair from Eastern European States

Hamid Čustović's picture
Mr. Hamid Čustović

Bureau member from Eastern European States

Ms. Ala Rotaru

Alternate

Latin American and Caribbean States

Ana María Hernandez Salgar's picture
Ms. Ana María Hernandez Salgar

Chair of IPBES

Bureau member from Latin American and Caribbean States

Floyd Homer's picture
Dr. Floyd Homer

Bureau member from Latin American and Caribbean States

Dr. Rahanna Juman

Alternate

Western European and other States

Douglas Beard's picture
Dr. Douglas Beard

Vice-Chair from Western European and other States

Julia MARTON-LEFEVRE's picture
Julia MARTON-LEFEVRE

Bureau member from Western European and other States

Hilde Eggermont's picture
Ms. Hilde Eggermont

Alternate

Dr. Mary Rowen

Alternate

Mandate and Procedures

The Mandate of the Bureau is set out in the functions, operating principles and institutional arrangements of IPBES as contained in the appendix to the resolution establishing IPBES (appendix I to annex I to document UNEP/IPBES.MI/2/9), it includes:

  1. Addressing requests related to IPBES’ programme of work and products that require attention by IPBES between sessions of the Plenary;
  2. Overseeing communication and outreach activities;
  3. Reviewing progress in the implementation of decisions of the Plenary, if so directed by the Plenary;
  4. Monitoring the secretariat’s performance;
  5. Organizing and helping to conduct the sessions of the Plenary;
  6. Reviewing the observance of IPBES’ rules and procedures;
  7. Reviewing the management of resources and observance of financial rules and reporting thereon to the Plenary;
  8. Advising the Plenary on coordination between IPBES and other relevant institutions;
  9. Identifying donors and developing partnership arrangements for the implementation of IPBES’ activities.

The Plenary also assigned to the Bureau various roles in the process of preparing IPBES deliverables, as set out in the Procedures for the preparation of Platform deliverables (annex I to decision IPBES-3/3 and decision IPBES-4/3).

The rules for the operation and election of members of the Bureau are contained in section VII of the Rules of procedure for sessions of the Plenary of IPBES.

Meetings

Event Dates City
(TBC) 15th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 07 Sep 2020 to 11 Sep 2020 Bonn
14th meetings of the Bureau and the MEP 20 Jan 2020 to 24 Jan 2020 Bonn
13th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 22 Jul 2019 to 26 Jul 2019 Bonn
12th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 22 Oct 2018 to 26 Oct 2018 Bonn
11th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 25 Jun 2018 to 29 Jun 2018 Bonn
10th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 23 Oct 2017 to 27 Oct 2017 Bonn
9th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 18 Jun 2017 to 23 Jun 2017 Bonn
8th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 23 Oct 2016 to 27 Oct 2016 Bonn
7th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 05 Jun 2016 to 09 Jun 2016 Bonn
6th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 07 Oct 2015 to 11 Oct 2015 Bonn
5th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 12 Apr 2015 to 16 Apr 2015 Bonn
4th meetings of the Bureau and MEP 06 Jul 2014 to 10 Jul 2014 Bonn
3rd meetings of the Bureau and MEP 09 Mar 2014 to 13 Mar 2014 Bonn
2nd meetings of the Bureau and MEP 26 Aug 2013 to 30 Aug 2013 Cape Town
1st meetings of the Bureau and MEP 31 May 2013 to 05 Jun 2013 Bergen

Past Bureau Members

Alfred Oteng-Yeboah's picture
Prof. Alfred Oteng-Yeboah
Vice-Chair
African States (Ghana)
Fundisile Goodman Mketeni's picture
Mr. Fundisile Goodman Mketeni
Bureau Member
African States (South Africa)
Prof. Larbi Sbai
Bureau alternate
African States (Morocco)
Asghar Mohammadi Fazel's picture
Mr. Asghar Mohammadi Fazel
Vice-Chair
Asia-Pacific States (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
Youngbae Suh's picture
Mr. Youngbae Suh
Bureau Member
Asia-Pacific States (Republic of Korea)
Zhiyun Ouyang's picture
Mr. Zhiyun Ouyang
Bureau alternate
Asia-Pacific States (China)
Ratna Kusuma Sari's picture
Ms. Ratna Kusuma Sari
Bureau alternate
Asia-Pacific States (Indonesia)
Senka Barudanovic's picture
Prof. Senka Barudanovic
Vice-Chair
Eastern European States (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Rashad Allahverdiyev's picture
Mr. Rashad Allahverdiyev
Bureau Member
Eastern European States (Azerbaijan)
Adem Bilgin's picture
Mr. Adem Bilgin
Bureau alternate
Eastern European States (Turkey)
Spencer Thomas's picture
Mr. Spencer Thomas
Vice-Chair
Latin American and Caribbean States (Grenada)
Diego Pacheco Balanza's picture
Mr. Diego Pacheco Balanza
Bureau Member
Latin American and Caribbean States (Bolivia (Plurinational State of))
Ms. Lourdes Coya De La Fuente
Bureau alternate
Latin American and Caribbean States (Cuba)
Carmen Roldán Chacón's picture
Mrs. Carmen Roldán Chacón
Bureau alternate
Latin American and Caribbean States (Costa Rica)
Robert Watson's picture
Mr. Robert Watson
Chair
Western European and other States (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
Ivar Andreas Baste's picture
Mr. Ivar Andreas Baste
Bureau Member
Western European and other States (Norway)
Alfred Oteng-Yeboah's picture
Prof. Alfred Oteng-Yeboah
Vice-Chair
African States (Ghana)
Fundisile Goodman Mketeni's picture
Mr. Fundisile Goodman Mketeni
Bureau Member
African States (South Africa)
Zakri Abdul Hamid's picture
Mr. Zakri Abdul Hamid
Chair
Asia-Pacific States (Malaysia)
Jay Ram Adhikari's picture
Dr. Jay Ram Adhikari
Bureau alternate
Asia-Pacific States (Nepal)
Asghar Mohammadi Fazel's picture
Mr. Asghar Mohammadi Fazel
Bureau alternate
Asia-Pacific States (Iran (Islamic Republic of))
Senka Barudanovic's picture
Prof. Senka Barudanovic
Vice-Chair
Eastern European States (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Adem Bilgin's picture
Mr. Adem Bilgin
Bureau alternate
Eastern European States (Turkey)
Mr. Ioseb Kartsivadze
Bureau alternate
Eastern European States (Georgia)
Leonel Gerardo Sierralta Jara's picture
Mr. Leonel Gerardo Sierralta Jara
Vice-Chair
Latin American and Caribbean States (Chile)
Spencer Thomas's picture
Mr. Spencer Thomas
Vice-Chair
Latin American and Caribbean States (Grenada)
Ms. Lilian Ferrufino
Bureau alternate
Latin American and Caribbean States (Honduras)
Mr. Adalberto Luis Val
Bureau alternate
Latin American and Caribbean States (Brazil)
Robert Watson's picture
Mr. Robert Watson
Vice-Chair
Western European and other States (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
Ivar Andreas Baste's picture
Mr. Ivar Andreas Baste
Bureau Member
Western European and other States (Norway)
Mr. Gilles Boeuf
Bureau alternate
Western European and other States (France)
Ms. Idunn Eidheim
Bureau alternate
Western European and other States (Norway)