Displaying 1 - 86 of 86
African States
Government/State Name Gender Affiliation Nominated by: Nominated on:
Benin Evans Jean Israel Codjia Male Roël Dire HOUDANON 2017-12-18
Burundi Nderagakura Ferdinand Male Ministry of Environment Ndayizeye Celestin 2018-01-02
Cameroon Chimere Diaw Male African Model Forests Prudence Galega 2017-12-11
Cameroon ERIC BERTRAND FOKAM Male UNIVERSITY OF BUEA Prudence GALEGA 2018-03-19
Cameroon BEATRICE AMBO FONGE Female UNIVERSITY OF BUEA PRUDENCE GALEGA 2018-03-19
Cameroon YVES PAUL MANDJEM Male SCHOOL OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS -IRIC PRUDENCE GALEGA 2018-03-19
Ethiopia Woldeamlak Bewket Alemayehu Male Addis Ababa University Feleke Woldeyes Gamo 2018-02-02
Ghana Elliot Alhassan Male University for Development Studies, Tamale Adelide Asante 2018-01-09
Liberia Shadrach Kerwillain Male Fauna and Flora International Urias Goll 2018-01-12
Madagascar Voahangy Raharimalala Female Office National pour l’Environnement RANDRIANASOLO Hanitra lalaina 2017-12-03
Malawi Christopher Manda Male Environmental Affairs Department Lilian Chimphepo 2017-12-22
Morocco Nard Bennas Female Universite Abdelmalek Essaadi Mostafa Madbouhi 2017-12-07
Morocco Brahim Haddane Female Mohammed VI Foundation for the Protection of the Environment - Rabat Mostafa Madbouhi 2017-12-07
Morocco Mohammed Sghir Taleb Male Institut Scientifique, Mohammed V University in Rabat Mostafa Madbouhi 2017-10-25
Nigeria Edu Effiom Female Government of Cross River State Shehu Ndaman 2017-10-24
Nigeria Francis Nwosu Male University of Calabar, Nigeria Shehu Ndaman 2018-01-07
South Africa Luthando Dziba Male South African National Parks Kiruben Naicker 2018-02-01
South Africa Nicholas King Male Consultant Kiruben Naicker 2017-11-14
South Africa Sibusisiwe Ngcobo Female Kana U Vhulunga Mvelele- Women in Conservation Kiruben Naicker 2018-01-10
Sudan Aisha Elfaki Female Wildlife Research Center El Khitma Mohammed 2017-10-23
Sudan Ameer Mohammed Male Wildlife research center Ameer Mohammed 2017-12-19
Togo Raoufou Radji Male University of Lomé Fata Baloukou 2017-12-19
Zambia Jacob Mwitwa Male The Copperbelt University Mwangala Simate 2017-12-19
Zambia Gertrude Ngenda Female Institute for Economic and Social Research, University of Zambia Mwangala Simate 2017-11-01
Zimbabwe Edson Gandiwa Male Chinhoyi University of Technology Abraham Zivayi Matiza 2017-12-20
Zimbabwe Mduduzi Ndlovu Male University of the Free State Zivayi Matiza 2017-12-20
Asia-Pacific States
Government/State Name Gender Affiliation Nominated by: Nominated on:
Bhutan Thinley Choden Female Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environmental Research (UWICER), DoFPS,MoAF Kinley Choden 2017-12-20
Bhutan Sangay Wangchuk Male Ugyen Wangchuck Institute for Conservation and Environmental Research (UWICER), DoFPS,MoAF Kinley Choden 2017-12-19
China Ning Wu Male Chengdu Institute of Biology, Chinese Academy of Sciences Wenguo Zhang 2017-12-04
India Gaensan Balachander Male Sujata Arora 2017-12-03
Japan Shizuka Hashimoto Male Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, University of Tokyo Reiji Kamezawa 2017-12-01
Malaysia LENG GUAN SAW Male PENANG BOTANIC GARDENS DR. MEGAT SANY MEGAT AHMAD SUPIAN 2018-01-16
Maldives Mohamed Adam Male Marine Research Center, Maldives Ilham Mohamed 2018-01-29
Maldives Abdulla Naseer Male Maldives National University Ilham Mohamed 2018-02-01
Nepal Ram Chaudhary Male Professor Emeritus, Tribhuvan University, Kirtipur, Nepal jwala shrestha 2018-01-29
Nepal Madhav Karki Male Executive Director, Centre for Green Economy Development, Nepal, Expert Member, Environment Protection Council, Government of Nepal, Co-Chair and Coordinating lead author of the IPBES Regional Assessment of Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services in APR jwala shrestha 2018-01-29
Nepal Krishna Paudel Male Executive Committee member of the Warsaw International Mechanism for Loss and Damage Associated with Climate Change impacts, under the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change, Research and Academic Advisor, Kathmandu Forestry College jwala shrestha 2018-01-29
Nepal Shree Bhagavan Thakur Male FAO/Climate Change Adaptation in Agriculture Project, Kathmandu-LDF/GEF as Livelihood Development and Gender Expert jwala shrestha 2018-01-29
Pakistan Hamid Ahmad Male Independent Consultant, Previous: Principal Scientific Officer (B-20), Biotechnology & Food Research Centre, Pakistan Council opf Scientific & Industrial Research (PCSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology,Govt. of Pakistan. Raja Mohammad Omer, 2017-12-23
Pakistan Hussain Ali Male Agricultural Research Institute Tarnab, Peshawar, Pakistan Naeem Ashraf Raja 2018-02-01
Pakistan parveen Ejaz Female Ministry of Climate Change, Government of Pakistan Naeem Ashraf Raja 2018-02-01
Pakistan Rizwan Irshad Male Ministry of Climate Change, Government of Pakistan Naeem Ashraf Raja 2018-02-02
Pakistan Farkhanda Manzoor Female Lahore College for Women University, Lahore Naeem Ashraf Raja 2018-02-01
Pakistan RAHMATULLAH QURESHI Male Pir Mehr Ali Shah Arid Agriculture University Naeem Ashraf Raja 2018-02-02
Philippines Theresa Mundita Lim Female Department of Environment and Natural Resources - Biodiversity Management Bureau Armida Andres 2017-12-05
Eastern European States
Government/State Name Gender Affiliation Nominated by: Nominated on:
Belarus Ruslan Novitsky Male Centre for bioresources of the National academy if sciences of Belarus Nicolai Svidinskiy 2018-03-14
Azerbaijan Rovshan Abbasov Male Khazar University Rashad Allahverdiyev 2018-03-05
Bosnia and Herzegovina Mersudin Avdibegovic Male Faculty of Forestry, University of Sarajevo Mehmed Cero 2017-11-10
Hungary Katalin Török Female Institute of Ecology and Botany, Hungarian Academy of Sciences Ildikó Mándics 2017-11-03
Kyrgyzstan Chinara Sadykova Female PA RCE KG Djamila Karabekova 2018-01-30
Turkey Özden Görücü Male Kahramanmaraş Sütçü Imam University, Faculty of Forestry Adem Bilgin 2018-02-01
Latin American and Caribbean States
Government/State Name Gender Affiliation Nominated by: Nominated on:
Argentina Bibiana VILA Female Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET) - Universidad Nacional de Luján (UNLU) Marcia Rosa LEVAGGI 2018-02-02
Chile Mary T.K. arroyo Female Chile Alejandra Figueroa 2018-01-12
Colombia Germán Ignacio Andrade Pérez Male University of Andes Ana María Hernández Salgar 2018-01-30
Costa Rica Carmen Roldan Female Directora de Comericializacion del Fondo Nacional de Financiamiento Forestal Eugenia Arguedas 2017-12-05
Cuba Cristóbal Félix Díaz Morejón Male Environmental Directorate/Ministry of Science, Technology and the Environment Odalys de la Caridad Goicochea Cardoso 2017-12-15
Dominican Republic ÁLVAREZ DE VANDERHORST JUANA VENECIA Female Ministry of Foreign Affairs ALMONTE PERDOMO JOSE RAFAEL 2018-01-09
Dominican Republic Reynoso Omar Shamir Male National Maritime Affairs Authority. Global Democracy and Development Foundation ALMONTE PERDOMO JOSE RAFAEL 2018-01-10
Grenada James Finlay Male Consultant Merina Jessamy 2018-02-03
Mexico Porfirio Alvarez-Torres Male Mexican Consortium of Marine Research Institutions for the Gulf of Mexico (CiiMar-GoM) Hesiquio Benítez Díaz 2018-02-02
Mexico Antonio Díaz-de-León Male President of Innovative Cutting Edge Solutions Consulting (ICES,Consulting in Fisheries, Land and Marine Spatial Planning, International waters, Oceans, Biodiversity, Environment, Science, Public Policy and Development). Hesiquio Benítez Díaz 2018-02-02
Peru Lily Rodriguez Female CIMA Cordillera Azul Miriam Cerdan Quiliano 2018-03-07
Saint Lucia Marie-Louise Felix Female Sir Arthur Lewis Community College Alwin Dornelly 2017-12-03
Saint Lucia Francillia N. Solomon Female Government of Saint Lucia Alwin Dornelly 2017-12-06
Trinidad and Tobago Reia Guppy Female The University of Trinidad and Tobago David Persaud 2017-11-29
Trinidad and Tobago Rahanna Juman Female Institute of Marine Affairs David Persaud 2017-11-30
Trinidad and Tobago Vidiah Ramkhelawan Female Ministry of Tourism David Persaud 2018-01-31
Western European and other States
Government/State Name Gender Affiliation Nominated by: Nominated on:
Australia Donald Anton Male Fiona Fraser 2018-02-01
Australia Kirsten Davies Female Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia Fiona Fraser 2018-02-01
Australia Judith Fisher Female Fisher Research Ltd. Fiona Fraser 2018-02-01
Australia Thomas Reuter Male University of Melbourne, Australia Fiona Fraser 2018-02-01
Australia Kamaljit Kaur Sangha Female Charles Darwin University, Northern Territory, Australia Fiona Fraser 2018-02-01
Belgium Nele Witters Female Center of Environmental Economics, Hasselt University Hilde Eggermont 2017-12-04
Denmark Carsten Rahbek Male Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen Mette Gervin Damsgaard 2017-12-04
Finland Heikki Hokkanen Male University of Helsinki, Finland Laura Höijer 2018-02-01
Finland Janne Kotiaho Male Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences, University of Jyväskylä Laura Höijer 2017-12-01
Finland Tiina Nieminen Female Natural Resources Institute Finland, Luke Laura Höijer 2017-12-01
France Alain Karsenty Male Centre de Coopération Internationale en Recherche Agronomique pour le Développement (CIRAD) Emmanuelle Matras-Swynghedauw 2017-11-28
France Esther Katz Female Institut de Recherche pour le Développement (IRD)/Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle (MNHN) Emmanuelle Matras-Swynghedauw 2017-12-04
France Sandra Lavorel Female Université Grenoble Alpes, Emmanuelle Matras-Swynghedauw 2017-12-15
France Virginie Maris Female Centre d'Ecologie Fonctionnelle et Evolutive - Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (CEFE - CNRS) Emmanuelle Matras-Swynghedauw 2017-11-28
Netherlands Esther Turnhout Female Forest and Nature Conservation Policy Group, Wageningen University Astrid Hilgers 2017-11-30
New Zealand Philip Seddon Male University of Otago Joanne Perry 2017-12-22
Portugal Isabel Sousa Pinto Female University of Porto Isabel Sousa Pinto 2017-12-04
Sweden Marie Stenseke Female Department of Economy and Society, University of Gothenburg Cecilia Lindblad 2017-11-17
Switzerland Markus Fischer Male University of Bern José Romero 2017-12-04